$0 monthly Lifeline service for eligible households

FreeCall Wireless

Federal Lifeline program · All 50 states + D.C.

Free Government Phone with free monthly service

Get a free smartphone plus free talk, text and data through Lifeline. No contracts, no credit checks and free shipping.

Already have Lifeline? Switch and get a new phone · Or call (918) 931-0991

  • No monthly bill
  • No credit check
  • Keep your number
  • Free shipping
Free Government Phone devices from FreeCall Wireless: an iPhone, a Samsung Galaxy smartphone and a tablet with $0 monthly service
5G networkNationwide coverage
Approved in minutesApply online or call
  • Unlimited TalkCall anyone in the U.S.
  • Unlimited TextTexts and picture messages
  • 10 GB DataHigh-speed data every month
  • 5 GB HotspotShare data with a tablet
  • Free SmartphoneiPhone or Android*

Quick answer

How do I get a Free Government Phone?

You can get a Free Government Phone through the federal Lifeline program if you receive SNAP, Medicaid, SSI, Federal Public Housing Assistance or a Veterans Pension, or if your household income is at or below 135% of the federal poverty guidelines. Apply online with FreeCall Wireless, verify your eligibility, and your free phone with free monthly service ships to you.

  • $0 monthly billNo contract or credit check
  • Free smartphoneAndroid free, iPhone free or low co-pay
  • All 50 states + D.C.Nationwide 5G and 4G LTE
  • Approval in minutesVerified by the National Verifier

Choose your phone

Free phones available with Lifeline

Pick a free 5G Android smartphone, a discounted iPhone, a simple flip phone or a phone and tablet combo. Every phone comes unlocked for our network with service included.

Discounted5G
iPhone 13 free government phone from FreeCall Wireless

iPhone 13

6.1" Super Retina XDR OLED · Dual 12MP · 5G

Free or low co-payby state

View phone
Free5G
moto g 5G free government phone from FreeCall Wireless

moto g 5G

6.6" HD+ · 50MP + 2MP macro · 5G

$0with Lifeline

View phone
Discounted5G
iPhone 12 free government phone from FreeCall Wireless

iPhone 12

6.1" Super Retina XDR OLED · Dual 12MP · 5G

Free or low co-payby state

View phone
Discounted5G
iPhone SE free government phone from FreeCall Wireless

iPhone SE

4.7" Retina HD · 12MP wide · 5G

Free or low co-payby state

View phone
Free
moto g play free government phone from FreeCall Wireless

moto g play

6.5" HD+ · 50MP · 4G LTE

$0with Lifeline

View phone
Discounted5G
iPhone 14 free government phone from FreeCall Wireless

iPhone 14

6.1" Super Retina XDR OLED · Dual 12MP with Photonic Engine · 5G

Free or low co-payby state

View phone
Discounted
iPhone 11 free government phone from FreeCall Wireless

iPhone 11

6.1" Liquid Retina LCD · Dual 12MP · 4G LTE

Free or low co-payby state

View phone
Free
4G LTE flip phone with large buttons, a free government phone option from FreeCall Wireless

4G LTE Flip Phone

2.8" inner screen + outer caller ID display · 2MP · 4G LTE (VoLTE)

$0with Lifeline

View phone

*Models vary by state and stock. Free phones are $0 with Lifeline enrollment. Discounted models carry a one-time co-pay shown before checkout. Specs are from the manufacturer.

See all free phones Free Government iPhone

Eligibility

Who qualifies for a Free Government Phone?

There are three ways to qualify for Lifeline. You only need to meet one of them, and only one person per household needs to qualify.

1

Qualify by program

If anyone in your household is enrolled in one of these benefits, you can qualify right away.

2

Qualify by income

Households earning at or below 135% of the 2026 federal poverty guidelines qualify, even without benefits.

HouseholdYearly limit
1 person$21,546
2 people$29,214
3 people$36,882
4 people$44,550

See every household size and check your income →

3

Qualify on Tribal lands

Residents of qualifying Tribal lands can use Tribal programs and may receive enhanced support of up to $34.25 a month.

  • Bureau of Indian Affairs General Assistance
  • Tribal TANF
  • Head Start (income-qualified)
  • Food Distribution Program on Indian Reservations

Tribal Lifeline benefits →

Check if I qualify

How it works

How to get your free phone in three steps

Applying takes minutes and there is nothing to pay. See the full process.

  1. 1

    Check your ZIP and apply

    Enter your ZIP code and fill out the short application online. It takes about five minutes.

  2. 2

    Verify your eligibility

    Most people are approved instantly through the National Verifier. If not, upload a photo of one document.

  3. 3

    Get your phone in the mail

    Your free phone ships at no cost with service ready. Turn it on, and you are connected.

Start my application

Smiling woman holding a free government smartphone from the Lifeline program
$0 a monthFree Lifeline service

About Lifeline

What is the Lifeline Free Phone program?

Lifeline is a federal benefit that has helped low-income Americans afford phone service since 1985. The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) sets the rules and the Universal Service Administrative Company (USAC) runs the program day to day. It is paid for by the Universal Service Fund, which phone companies contribute to, not by a new tax on you.

Lifeline provides up to $9.25 a month toward phone or internet service, or up to $34.25 on qualifying Tribal lands. FreeCall Wireless applies that benefit to your plan so you pay nothing for unlimited talk and text and 10 GB of high-speed data, well above the FCC minimum of 4.5 GB of data or 1,000 minutes each month.

  • One Lifeline benefit per household
  • Wireless or home phone or internet: you choose one
  • Recertify once a year to keep it
  • Transfer to another provider at any time

Learn about Lifeline

Coverage

Lifeline service in every state

FreeCall Wireless serves eligible customers in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. on a nationwide 5G and 4G LTE network. Select your state to see local program names, how to apply and answers for your area.

  • 51States and D.C. served
  • $0Monthly bill for eligible customers
  • $9.25Federal Lifeline benefit per month
  • 5 minAverage time to apply

Browse all states

Map of all 50 states and Washington, D.C. where FreeCall Wireless offers Lifeline serviceAKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL

Our customers

Real people, real free phones

Every week, families, seniors, veterans and students across the country get connected with a free phone and free monthly service.

Free phone customer 1 showing the free smartphone they received
Free phone customer 2 showing the free smartphone they received
Free phone customer 3 showing the free smartphone they received
Free phone customer 4 showing the free smartphone they received
Free phone customer 5 showing the free smartphone they received
Free phone customer 6 showing the free smartphone they received
Free phone customer 7 showing the free smartphone they received
Free phone customer 8 showing the free smartphone they received
Free phone customer 1 showing the free smartphone they received
Free phone customer 2 showing the free smartphone they received
Free phone customer 3 showing the free smartphone they received
Free phone customer 4 showing the free smartphone they received
Free phone customer 5 showing the free smartphone they received
Free phone customer 6 showing the free smartphone they received
Free phone customer 7 showing the free smartphone they received
Free phone customer 8 showing the free smartphone they received
Free phone customer 9 showing the free smartphone they received
Free phone customer 10 showing the free smartphone they received
Free phone customer 11 showing the free smartphone they received
Free phone customer 12 showing the free smartphone they received
Free phone customer 13 showing the free smartphone they received
Free phone customer 14 showing the free smartphone they received
Free phone customer 15 showing the free smartphone they received
Free phone customer 16 showing the free smartphone they received
Free phone customer 9 showing the free smartphone they received
Free phone customer 10 showing the free smartphone they received
Free phone customer 11 showing the free smartphone they received
Free phone customer 12 showing the free smartphone they received
Free phone customer 13 showing the free smartphone they received
Free phone customer 14 showing the free smartphone they received
Free phone customer 15 showing the free smartphone they received
Free phone customer 16 showing the free smartphone they received

See more customer photos

Customer reviews

What our customers say

Real FreeCall Wireless customers share how they got connected.

5.0 out of 5from 5 customer reviews

Free phone with service

I was looking for an affordable way to stay connected and found FreeCall Wireless while comparing different options. I was able to get a free phone with wireless service and data, and the whole process was much easier than I expected. I’m really happy that I took the time to look at my options because I found a deal that works well for me.

Jessica AndersonPhoenix, Arizona

iPhone with service

I needed a new phone and was hoping to find an option that would help keep my monthly costs down. I found a FreeCall Wireless offer that included a free iPhone with service and data. The plan gave me what I needed without having to pay the full cost of a new phone, which made a big difference for me.

Michael RodriguezHouston, Texas

Bring your own phone

I already had an unlocked phone that I wanted to keep using, so the BYOD option was exactly what I was looking for. FreeCall Wireless made it easy to find a service and data option that worked with my phone. I’m glad I checked before buying another device because I found a much better fit for my needs.

Angela ThompsonAtlanta, Georgia

Affordable service

I was comparing wireless options because my previous phone service had become too expensive for my budget. FreeCall Wireless gave me an option that included service and data and helped me find a deal that made sense for my situation. The process was straightforward, and I’m happy I found an option that helps me stay connected.

David WilliamsChicago, Illinois

Phone or BYOD

I spent some time looking at different phone and wireless service options before finding FreeCall Wireless. I liked that I could look at different choices, including getting a phone or bringing my own device. I found a deal with the service and data I needed, and it turned out to be a great option for staying connected.

Maria MartinezTampa, Florida
FreeCall Wireless LifelineTypical prepaid plan
Monthly bill$0$15 to $60+
Free smartphoneYes, when eligibleUsually paid
Credit checkNoneOften required
ContractNoneSometimes
Keep your numberFreeFree
HotspotIncluded with dataExtra on some plans
Tulsa office and phone supportYesVaries

Comparison with typical prepaid plans. Lifeline plans are only available to eligible households.

Why FreeCall Wireless

A Lifeline provider that answers the phone

Many Lifeline providers look alike online. We focus on the details that matter after you sign up: real people who answer at (918) 931-0991, an office in Tulsa you can visit, honest device pricing and help with your yearly recertification.

  • Phone support Monday to Friday, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Central
  • Website and guides in English and Spanish
  • Free number transfer and SIM or eSIM setup
  • Reminders before recertification is due

Compare Lifeline providers

Everything to know about getting a free phone from the government

Is a Free Government Phone a real program?

Yes. People often call it the "Obama phone," but Lifeline started under President Reagan in 1985 and expanded to wireless phones in 2008. Today it helps millions of households each year. It is a legitimate federal program, and the rules are published by the FCC in the Code of Federal Regulations.

What phone will I get?

Most customers choose a free 5G Android smartphone such as the Samsung Galaxy A16 5G or moto g 5G. iPhone models like the iPhone 13 and iPhone SE are offered free in select states or with a small one-time co-pay. If you prefer something simple, a 4G flip phone with big buttons is free too. You can also bring your own phone and just get a free SIM card.

What comes with the free service?

Every plan includes unlimited talk and text and monthly high-speed data, plus hotspot so you can share data with a laptop or tablet. Plans meet the FCC minimum service standards. Need more? You can add affordable top-ups at any time. See the Lifeline plans page for details.

Can I get a phone and a tablet?

Lifeline covers one line of service per household. Some customers add a discounted tablet to their account so the whole family can share the connection through the phone's hotspot. Read about the Free Government Phone and Tablet Combo.

Why do I need to share my personal information?

Federal rules require every provider to confirm your identity and eligibility through the National Verifier or your state's process, and to check that no one else in your household already has Lifeline. This protects the program from fraud. We keep your information private and use it only to enroll you.

What happens after I apply?

If your benefits are confirmed automatically, you are approved within minutes. If more proof is needed, you can upload a photo of a document from your phone. Once approved, we ship your phone with the SIM already installed. Our team in Tulsa, Oklahoma can help you activate it over the phone.

How is FreeCall Wireless different from other Lifeline providers?

All Lifeline providers receive the same federal benefit. The difference is the phone selection, the network, the data you get and the help you receive. We publish our device offers clearly, include hotspot, and keep a real office with real people. You can switch to us any time you like.

Can seniors, veterans and students apply?

Anyone who meets the program or income rules can apply. Seniors often qualify through SSI or Medicaid, veterans through the Veterans Pension, and students through SNAP, Medicaid or their household income. There is no age limit, but applicants must be adults or emancipated minors.

Questions

Free Government Phone FAQ

What is a Free Government Phone?

A Free Government Phone is a cell phone and monthly wireless plan provided at no cost to eligible households through Lifeline, a federal program created in 1985 and run by the FCC. The government pays part of the monthly bill directly to a provider like FreeCall Wireless, so qualifying customers pay $0 for their talk, text and data.

How do I qualify for a Free Government Phone?

You qualify if anyone in your household gets SNAP, Medicaid, SSI, Federal Public Housing Assistance or the Veterans Pension and Survivors Benefit, or if your household income is at or below 135% of the federal poverty guidelines ($21,546 a year for one person in 2026). Tribal programs also count on qualifying Tribal lands. See the full eligibility rules.

Is the Free Government Phone really free?

Yes. Lifeline service from FreeCall Wireless has no monthly bill, no activation fee, no contract and no credit check. Shipping is free. Select premium models such as some iPhones may carry a one-time discounted co-pay, which is always shown before you check out.

Can I get a free iPhone from the government?

Lifeline covers your monthly service, not the phone itself. FreeCall Wireless offers iPhone models to eligible customers either free or at a deep discount, depending on your state and stock. See Free Government iPhone for current models.

How long does it take to get my phone?

Most applications are reviewed in minutes when the National Verifier can confirm your benefits automatically. Once you are approved, your phone usually ships within one to two business days and arrives in about three to seven business days.

Can I keep my current phone number?

Yes. You can transfer (port) your existing number for free. Have your current account number and transfer PIN ready. Learn how on Keep Your Number.

Can I switch to FreeCall Wireless if I already have Lifeline?

Yes. Lifeline is one benefit per household, but you can move it to the provider you prefer. Many customers get a new phone when they switch. See Free Phone When You Switch.

What documents do I need?

Usually a government ID and proof of your benefit, like a SNAP or Medicaid letter, or proof of income such as a tax return or pay stubs. The documents checklist lists everything that is accepted.

Do I need to recertify every year?

Yes. Federal rules require every Lifeline customer to confirm their eligibility once a year. We send reminders by text and mail, and the recertification guide explains each step.

Which states does FreeCall Wireless serve?

FreeCall Wireless offers Lifeline service in all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Pick your state on the States We Serve page to see local program names and tips.

Can two people in my home each get a phone?

Lifeline allows one benefit per household. A household is a group of people who live together and share income and expenses. Two separate households at the same address, such as roommates who do not share money, can each qualify and fill out the household worksheet.

Is FreeCall Wireless a government agency?

No. FreeCall Wireless is a private wireless company that participates in the federal Lifeline program. The program is overseen by the FCC and administered by the Universal Service Administrative Company (USAC).

Visit or call us

Our office in Tulsa, Oklahoma

Prefer to talk in person? Stop by our office for help with your application, your phone or your recertification.

  • Monday10:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Tuesday10:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Wednesday10:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Thursday10:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Friday10:00 AM – 6:00 PM
  • SaturdayClosed
  • SundayClosed
Contact us
Map showing the FreeCall Wireless office at 825 S Cincinnati Ave in Tulsa, Oklahoma

Sources and last update

Reviewed and updated on by the FreeCall Wireless team. Program figures come from these official sources:

Spotted something out of date? Email support@freecallwireless.com and we will correct it.

Get your Free Government Phone today

Apply in about five minutes. No contracts, no credit checks and free shipping when you are approved.

CallApply Now